×

How the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) applies to you as our valued patient.

We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the law. The POPIA tells us how to keep your personal information safe and confidential.

Personal information refers to information such as your ID number, date of birth, gender, contact details, medical condition and treatment, medical scheme, medical reports and results and payment detail.

We have specific processes in place regarding

  • How we collect your information
  • Why we collect and process your information
  • How your information may be shared
  • How long we keep your information
  • How we protect your information

You have the right to

  • Obtain access to and correct your information, if required, as provided in the law
  • Withdraw consent for or, in certain circumstances, object to the processing of your information, unless we may do so in terms of the law
  • Complain at the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with the way we process your information

Very important

Should you provide us with personal information about any other person, please ensure that you may legally do so and that they understand how we will use their information.

How we collect your information

We obtain your personal information directly from you, but we may also obtain it from other sources such as your next-of-kin, other treating practitioners or your medical scheme.

Why we collect and process your information

To provide you with appropriate medical services, for billing purposes and to communicate with and report to you, your medical scheme, referring practitioners and other authorised persons as provided for in the law.

how your information may be shared

We may share your personal information with other treating practitioners, your next-of-kin, your medical scheme / other funders, our service providers and advisers, (subject to confidentiality undertakings), credit bureaus and regulatory bodies, when necessary and lawful. If we must provide your information to a person in another country, we will obtain your prior consent, unless we may do so in terms of the law.

How long do we keep your information

We maintain records of your personal information as long as we require the information for lawful purposes related to the services we provide.

How we protect your information

We regularly update our protective measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of your information.

Accessing and correcting your information

You have the right to obtain copies of your records and, if required, correct your personal information subject to restrictions imposed in legislation. Our PAIA Manual describes the process you must follow.

Marketing of our services

Should we have your consent, we may inform you about our supplementary products and services. You may at any time opt out from receiving such information.

Please address any enquiries or concerns to informationofficer@intercare.co.za.

© HealthCare Navigator CC 2020